The Effect of Vlogging

“So tell me, has this taken over you life [like it has my wife’s]…”

“Oh, absolutely! Sometimes I won’t even get up to go to the restroom, I just sit there [and wiggle like a maniac] saying to myself ‘I’ll get up once I finish this…'”

The truth over dinner may have caused everyone to erupt into relatable laughter, but the thing is, vlogging isn’t as easy as I make it look. BAHAHAH. And yes, it tends to take over your LIFE! But I’m having a great time with it and plan to incoorporate it at least once or twice a week once the “Challenge” is over. If you’re considering adding Vlogs into your routine, I would highly encourage you! The change in medium and fact that people get see and hear you is invaluable, but be warned! Here I present to you, the Vlogging Effect. A real life description of what Vlogging can do to one’s sanity. Kinda like the Butterfly Effect, but not as interesting. Potentially more life altering.
Crazy antics I find myself doing in front of the camera, to include but not limited to my infamous and elusive CONCENTRATION HUM! (Seriously, I hum like a herd of bumble bees when I am trying to concentrate (and no one is around–I’ve done it since I was a wee one!) and I hardly ever catch myself doing it…so I left photo booth on & captured the action). The worst part is….the person I am talking to, is, you got it….myself! Clearly I entertain myself. Don’t know if that’s a good thing or not…
He would never admit it, but Marshall and I talk in crazy voices all of the time, so naturally I would rely this to my everyday life. Our most popular is the Italian voice, made famous by Kathryn Giordano.

  • April 21, 2012 - 12:06 pm

    Kristin Cooley - LMFAO!!! I literally just laughed out loud and the dog looked at me all confused. :) Where’d you get that necklace?? I want. Btw, I adore you, hands down. You need to come visit.ReplyCancel

  • April 21, 2012 - 12:35 pm

    Erin Davenport - LOL craaaaaziness :)ReplyCancel

  • April 21, 2012 - 2:29 pm

    Dana Laymon - oh lord that was so funny. i love that you post that. makes my day!ReplyCancel

  • April 22, 2012 - 8:30 am

    Amanda Miller - Love this! My bloopers reel is already astronomical and I’ve only filmed a few videos now, haha!ReplyCancel

  • April 23, 2012 - 11:38 am

    Robin - Love it. You need to do a tutorial on how you do your eye make up. I’m just saying… It always looks so good!ReplyCancel

  • April 26, 2012 - 6:27 pm

    Jenna Danelle - OMG gurrrlll you crazy, and I <3 it! :D I haven't laughed so hard in a long time… Now I'm a little worried about my out takes when I start this endeavor, cause I'm a complete dork, and I won't look as cute as you goofing off! o_0ReplyCancel

  • May 5, 2012 - 8:08 pm

    Veronica Hudley - Ashley, you are sooo hilarious!!! :) I seriously love watching your videos, ESPECIALLY this one! :)ReplyCancel

  • July 23, 2012 - 5:57 pm

    SaraVi - I love you for this. And I know this is crazy stalkerish by reading this far back into your blog but I’ve learned a lot and loved your pictures so much that I just HAD to keep reading! Keep up the silliness girl.ReplyCancel

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *